01483 602998
appointments@relatewestsurrey.uk

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting the personal data that you provide to us and recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it.

All personal data provided by you through this website will be held by Relate West Surrey. Our address is Provincial House, 26 Commercial Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6EN. We are part of the National Relate Federation. Their address is Relate Ltd, Premier House, Carolina Court, Wisconsin Way, Doncaster, DN4 5RA. Their data protection registration number is: Z1642853. Full details of Relate’s notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.gov.uk

This privacy policy relates specifically to personal data that you provide to us through the www.relatewestsurrey.org.uk website. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Information we may collect from you

When you receive a service from our website or submit feedback, we may ask you for personal data and other information to allow us to provide you with the services or information that you require. This could include the following:

  •   Full name
  •   Email address
  •   Telephone number
  •   Details of your enquiry
  •   Name of your organisation

    The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email. Any transmission is at your own risk.

    How do we intend to use your personal data?

    To provide a service: We may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have made a request for. We would use your contact details to manage this and may retain them for marketing purposes. Please refer to the marketing section below on how we may use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Will my personal data be shared with other organisations?

Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used by Relate West Surrey.

In exceptional circumstances such as dealing with fraud, credit risk, dealing with abusive online behaviour, to enforce rights, to protect property, to protect human safety, if the law requires it; or if we sell or merge any part of our business, we may pass your personal data to another person or organisation to use for their own purposes. We will not otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside Relate West Surrey to use for their own purpose without telling you, for example, by updating this privacy statement.

How long will Relate West Surrey retain my personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you. All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Where will my personal data be kept?

Once we have received your personal data we will use recognised industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your personal data will be under the control of Relate West Surrey. It will be held on our computer system. Parts of our computer system, including our website and email are provided by our UK suppliers of computer systems, and are provided for Relate West Surrey’s sole use. When we print your personal data this will be in the possession and control of our employees, regional centres and counsellors at all times and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Access to your personal data (subject access requests)

You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to be provided with a permanent copy of certain personal data that Relate West Surrey holds about you.

You have the right to know:

  •   any information available as to the source of your personal data
  •   the personal data of which you are a data subject
  •   the purpose for which we are using it
  •   the recipients to whom we have disclosed or may disclose your personal data

    The Data Protection Act does not entitle you to see non-personal data or information about other data subjects.

    This information will be provided to you within 40 days of receiving your written request and payment of £10 (non-refundable) to cover our administrative costs.

To make a subject access request for your personal data please post your request for the attention of: The Data Controller, Relate West Surrey, Provincial House, 26 Commercial Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6EN. Please enclose your payment for £10 and make cheques payable to Relate West Surrey.

Your rights

You have rights under the Data Protection Act which you can exercise at any time by writing to the Data Controller at the address above. Exercising your rights may make it difficult or impossible for us to provide you with services.

Cookies

Like most websites, this one uses ‘cookies’, small packets of data that are stored in your web browser. Cookies help us to identify information such as how many people are using our site and what devices they’re using. This allows us to tailor our service to best meet the needs of the people using it.

You can manage how your browser handles cookies, or refuse them altogether, by changing your settings. www.aboutcookies.org has useful information on how to manage cookies in your browser.

By using this website, you are giving consent to our use of cookies.